Initial Visa

For EU countries, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland a visa is not required, you just need a valid passport or ID card.

Short-term stay (up to 90 days):

Other countries not requiring visa for stay up to 90 days:

Albania, Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Macedonia, Macao, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Christopher & Nevis, Salvador, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, USA, Uruguay, Vatican, Venezuela;

You also do not need any other visa if you are entering Czech Republic with a valid Schengen visa or you have a residence permit in another EU country.

In any other case, you need to apply for a short-term visa at an embassy of the Czech Republic. Visas are NOT available at border crossings or at Prague airport!

Please check the current visa requirements for your country at the Czech embassy in your country: http://www.mzv.cz/jnp/en/diplomatic_missions/czech_missions_abroad/index.html

You have to apply in person.
For more information do not hesitate to contact us.
We can assist you with the short-term stay visa application or provide you with consultancy. Our consultancy fee is 700 CZK per one hour.

Long term stay (over 90 days):

If you are a non-EU citizen, you will need a visa for stay over 90 days in the Czech Republic – visa type D. For an application, please visit the diplomatic mission of the Czech Republic. The long stay visa is affixed as a multi-entry visa.

You can apply for the long stay visa for the purpose of:

      • Employment
      • Business
      • Family reunification
      • Study
      • Sport
      • Medical purpose
      • Other

You will have to submit in most cases these documents:

      • A travel document
      • 2 photographs
      • A completed form “Application for long-stay Visa”
      • Funds to cover the cost of stay in the territory (different amount for each purpose)
      • A document confirming the purpose of stay in the territory of the Czech Republic
      • A document confirming the availability of accommodation for the period of stay in the territory of the Czech Republic
      • An excerpt from the Penal register („criminal record“, „criminal history background“)
      • Travel medical insurance
      • Fee for submission of the visa application

While lodging the application, an interview with the applicant may be conducted. There are particular rules for each of the documents.

The decision on the permission of long stay visa shall be issued in 90 days (or 120 days in exceptional cases). You must apply in person.

Our fee for the long-term visa is 3.500 CZK (plus individual fees and charges for translations/notary fees).

If any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us!

Your Team,

PraguExpats